AssemblyInstructions

Temporary location for assembly instructions

Chassis Assembly Preparation

  1. Cut sheet metal parts
  2. File sharp edges, countersink all holes (from correct side)
  3. Bend to spec, validate with bend check tools CRITICAL
  4. Sandblast and clean
  5. Powdercoat or primer and paint (use Rustoleum Satin Finish), enamel clearcoat (satin)

Chassis Assembly, Front Half

  1. Install Pivot block
    1. Using #4-40 CSK hardware, tighten pivot block into position
    2. Ensure perpendicularity with long axis of robot (otherwise robot halves will collide and robot will not drive straight)
  2. Install return springs
    1. Slide spring onto bent tab, ensuring parallelism with vertical plane
    2. Install wire retainer from (outside) of front half, aka space between the halves
    3. Twist the retaining wire tightly over the spring, clip neatly
  3. Front Cliff Sensor
    1. Solder wires according to wiring diagram (link?)
    2. Install on front mounting tab using #2-56 SHCS, lock washer, and nut, or nylock
    3. Be careful not to distort mounting tab
  4. Front Drivetrain
    1. Solder capacitor and attach wires according to wiring diagram
    2. Solder 0.1" pitch vertical standoffs (4pins each) to encoder pcb
    3. Using long #2-56 screws and provided nuts (in motor bracket), install spacer plate, encoder pcb, motor, and motor bracket.
    4. Wheels can remain off for time-being, or can optionally be installed.
  5. Install Air Filters on Side Panels
    1. Adhere (6) custom bent polypropylene clips following placement guide (link?) to side panels
    2. Use XXXX epoxy, taking care to use only the amount necessary. Do NOT touch other parts of the panels as this will mar the paint job
    3. After epoxy is dried, custom cut air filter panels can be slid into place. They should be constrained on three sides (left, right, bottom).
    4. Ensure no visible gaps from outside of front assembly.
    5. NOTE: This step can be done in parallel with parts 1-4
  6. Front undercarriage plate
    1. Affix diamond plate film to plate, covering entire exposed surface
    2. Trim neatly with a SHARP razor blade, ensure no visible snags are present
    3. Loosen the two frontmost motor bolts (#2-56) and slide the front undercarriage plate under these bolt heads).
    4. Use of washers is recommended if bolt length still protrudes past nuts in motor brackets
    5. Re-tighten bolts. The front undercarriage should now be secure
  7. Side panel/Scoutfly mounting blocks
    1. Using 1 front right side (long) 1 front left side (short), and 2 front vertical mounting blocks
    2. Thread all to accept #2-56 hardware WITH THE EXCEPTION of the ciruit board mounting holes, which require #4-40 SHCS hardware
    3. Secure appropriate parts to front undercarriage and baseplate
  8. Install Side panels
    1. Side panels with installed air filters can now be bolted into mounting blocks using #2-56 CSK hardware.
    2. One bolt on left side will be nutted into place (nylock) as the short mounting block does not reach this hole
    3. Shortened for Scoutfly underside connector clearance - Nut this bolt in place to plug hole for aesthetics and intrusion prevention (dust, water, etc).
  9. Hood Assembly
    1. Bolt hinge strut in place on side of hood using #2-56 CSK hardware. Bolts should NOT protrude beneath strut
    2. Bolt rear air filter to strut using #2-56 CSK hardware.
    3. Heat and bend front headlight assemblies according to spec. Should have 1 left and 1 right side bent from same cutout
    4. Apply pre-cut diamond to inside of each headlight cover as per spec sheet (link?)
    5. Apply adhesive (cyanoacrylate/super glue) around perimeter of headlight that will be in contact with hood
    6. CRITICAL: do not apply extra glue or smear on visible portion of headlight assembly. More can be added later once headlight cover is in place
    7. Align (center) over headlight cutout, ensuring bolting hole is aligned. Press into place and hold for 30+ seconds.
    8. More adhesive (clear epxoy) can carefully be applied around perimeter to ensure solid contact. This will be important since headlight assembly is part of hood clasp
    9. Install front BOM components and tactile switch into mounting block
    10. Using epoxy and #2-56 CSK hardware to attach front BOM/bumper switch mounting block. Again ensure epoxy is not visible on exterior, and has a clean look inside
    11. The hood is perhaps the most visible component, and both inside and outside will be viewed frequently, so take the time to do a nice job on this.
  10. Install Hood on Front Half
    1. Bolt hood to side panels using #2-56 CSK hardware. Remember this is a moving hinge, so do not over-tighten.
    2. If installed properly the rear air filter should "seal" off the rear hatch when the lid is closed.
    3. Once Scoutfly and grounding strap are mounted, magnet clasp assembly will be installed.
  11. Grounding strap
    1. Prepare grounding strap with (2) ring terminals per wiring diagram
    2. Attach one end to front pivot block using #4-40 SHCS hardware

Rear Half Assembly